I have maintained quail of one sort or another for the last 30 years. My current stock comprises those species that are often overlooked as being too common and subsequently often get ignored.

Below is a list of all the native and exotic quail species we currently keep and breed.
(Click on thumbnails to view larger image)

Common Name:

Brown Quail

Scientific Name:

Coturnix ypsilophora

Common Name:

Stubble Quail

Scientific Name:

Coturnix pectoralis

Common Name:

Black Breasted Button Quail

Scientific Name:

Turnix melanogaster

Common Name:

Bobwhite Quail

Scientific Name:

Colinus virginianus

Common Name:

Californian Quail

Scientific Name:

Callipepla californica

Common Name:

King Quail

Scientific Name:

Excalfactoria chinensis