Below is a list of all the native and exotic waterfowl species we currently keep and breed. We don’t keep any true domestic duck breeds.
(Click on thumbnails to view larger image)

Common Name:

Grass Whistler or Plumed Whistler Duck

Scientific Name:

Dendrocygna eytoni

Common Name:

Water Whistler or Wandering Whistler Duck

Scientific Name:

Dendrocygna arcuata

Common Name:

Burdekin Duck or Radjah Shelduck

Scientific Name:

Tadorna radjah

Common Name:

Australian Wood Duck or Maned Goose

Scientific Name:

Chenonetta jubata

Common Name:

New Zealand Scaup

Scientific Name:

Aythya novaseelandiae

Common Name:

Chestnut Teal

Scientific Name:

Anas castanea

Common Name:

Grey Teal

Scientific Name:

Anas gracilis

Common Name:

Pacific Black Duck

Scientific Name:

Anas superciliosus

Common Name:

Hardhead or White-eyed Duck

Scientific Name:

Aythya australis

Common Name:

Mandarin Duck

Scientific Name:

Aix galericulata

Common Name:

Magpie Goose

Scientific Name:

Anseranas semipalmata

Common Name:

Black Swan

Scientific Name:

Cygnus atratus

Common Name:

Canada Goose

Scientific Name:

Branta canadensis

[

Common Name:

Muscovy duck (Wild type)

Scientific Name:

Cairina moschata