Finches and Softbills

Below is a list of some of the finch and softbill species we currently keep and breed.
(Click on thumbnails to view larger image)

Common Name:

Eurasian Skylark

Scientific Name:

Alauda arvensis

Common Name:

European Starling

Scientific Name:

Sturnus vulgaris

Common Name:

Red Crested or Pileated Finch

Scientific Name:

Coryphospingus cucullatus

Common Name:

Splendid Fairy Wren

Scientific Name:

Malurus splendens

Common Name:

Purple Backed Fairy Wren

Scientific Name:

Malurus assimilis

Common Name:

Variegated Fairy Wren

Scientific Name:

Malurus lamberti

 

Common Name:

Superb Fairy Wren

Scientific Name:

Malurus cyaneus

 

Common Name:

Scarlet Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Myzomela sanguinolenta

Common Name:

Lewin's Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Meliphaga lewinii

Common Name:

Yellow Faced Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Caligavis chrysops

Common Name:

Blue Faced Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Entomyzon cyanotis

Common Name:

White Naped Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Melithreptus lunatus

Common Name:

Yellow Tufted Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Lichenostomus melanops

Common Name:

Striped Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Plectorhyncha lanceolata

Common Name:

Eastern Spinebill

Scientific Name:

Ancanthoryrhynchus tenuirostris

Common Name:

Little Wattlebird

Scientific Name:

Anthochaera chrysopterus

Common Name:

Red Wattlebird

Scientific Name:

Anthochaera carunculata

 

Common Name:

Noisy Miner

Scientific Name:

Manorina melanocephalus

 

Common Name:

Little Friarbird

Scientific Name:

Philemon citreogularis

 

Common Name:

Noisy Friarbird

Scientific Name:

Philemon cornicularis

 

Common Name:

White-Cheeked Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Phylidonyris nigra

 

Common Name:

New Holland Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

 

Common Name:

Crescent Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus

 

Common Name:

Pied Honeyeater

Scientific Name:

Certhionyx variegatus

 

Common Name:

Rainbow Bee-eater

Scientific Name:

Merops ornatus

 

Common Name:

Striated Pardalote

Scientific Name:

Pardalotus striatus

 

Common Name:

Silvereye

Scientific Name:

Zosterops lateralis

Common Name:

Crimson Chat

Scientific Name:

Epthianura tricolor

Common Name:

White Browed Scrubwren

Scientific Name:

Sericornis frontalis

Common Name:

Red Capped Robin

Scientific Name:

Petroica goodenovii

Common Name:

Eastern Yellow Robin

Scientific Name:

Eopsaltria australis

Common Name:

Australian Figbird

Scientific Name:

Sphecotheres viridis vieilloti

 

Common Name:

Australian Figbird

Scientific Name:

Sphecotheres viridis ashbyi

Common Name:

Olive Backed Oriole

Scientific Name:

Oriolus sagittatus

Common Name:

Regent Bowerbird

Scientific Name:

Sericulus chrysocephalus

Common Name:

Green Catbird

Scientific Name:

Ailuroedus crassirostris

 

Common Name:

Satin Bowerbird

Scientific Name:

Ptilinoryhynchus violaceus

Common Name:

Metallic Starling

Scientific Name:

Aplonis metallica

Common Name:

Noisy Pitta

Scientific Name:

Pitta versicolor

Common Name:

White Breasted Woodswallow

Scientific Name:

Artamus leucorhynchus

Common Name:

White Browed Woodswallow

Scientific Name:

Artamus superciliosus

Common Name:

Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific Name:

Dacelo novaeguineae

 

Common Name:

Forest Kingfisher

Scientific Name:

Todiramphus macleayii

Common Name:

Sacred Kingfisher

Scientific Name:

Todiramphus sanctus

Common Name:

Bush Stone Curlew

Scientific Name:

Burhinus grallarius

Common Name:

Chestnut Rail

Scientific Name:

Eulabeornis castaneoventris

Common Name:

Buff Banded Rail

Scientific Name:

Eulabeornis castaneoventris

Common Name:

Inland Dotterel

Scientific Name:

Charadrius australis

Common Name:

Magpie Lark

Scientific Name:

Grallina cyanoleuca

Common Name:

Australian Magpie

Scientific Name:

Cracticus tibicen

Common Name:

Pheasant Coucal

Scientific Name:

Centropus phasianinus

Common Name:

Tawny Frogmouth

Scientific Name:

Podargus strigoides

Common Name:

Apostlebird

Scientific Name:

Struthidea cinerea

Common Name:

Golden Whistler

Scientific Name:

Pachycephala pectoralis

Common Name:

Rufous Whistler

Scientific Name:

Pachycephala rufiventris

Common Name:

Eastern Whipbird

Scientific Name:

Psophodes olivaceous

Common Name:

Dollar Bird

Scientific Name:

Eurystomus orientalis

Common Name:

White Winged Chough

Scientific Name:

Corcorax melanorhamphus

Common Name:

Royal Spoonbill

Scientific Name:

Platelea regia

Common Name:

Glossy Ibis

Scientific Name:

Plegadis falcinellus

Common Name:

White Faced Heron

Scientific Name:

Egretta novahollandiae

Common Name:

Cattle Egret

Scientific Name:

Bulbulcus ibis

Common Name:

Black Winged (Pied) Stilt

Scientific Name:

Himantopus himantopus

Common Name:

Purple Swamphen

Scientific Name:

Porphyria melanotus

Common Name:

Spur Winged Lapwing

Scientific Name:

Vanellus miles novaehollandiae

 

Common Name:

Banded Lapwing

Scientific Name:

Vanellus miles

TOP